jump to navigation

Quick 3: Ask A Cop October 6, 2009

Posted by southbendpolice in Ask A Cop.
Tags: , , , ,
comments closed

Q: If a car was towed and impounded can the tow company keep you from obtaining personal items like purse house keys etc.?

A. In short, yes. When a vehicle is impounded by police, items of value are inventoried and documented, but al;l property in the vehicle at the time of the impound tow will remain in the vehicle and will not be released by the tow company until the impound is paid. Exceptions to this will typically be something needed to get the vehicle out of impund, such as vehicle registration or related paperwork ID cards, etc.

Q: I moved to Indiana from out of state. I recently bought a vehicle and have temporary registration on it for the next 30 days as listed on the temp. plate. My question is: Am I allowed to drive around on temporary tags until I can attain permanent tags, or is the temporary tag only meant to be used for driving to the BMV to acquire permanent tags only?

A. The 30 day expiration on a temporary registration in Indiana plate allows you that time to get proper registration/plates taken care of within that time. You can operate the vehicle freely within that time. By IN law, temporary plates MUST be affixed to the rear of the vehicle were a regular plate would go, and must be “permanently affixes”, and must be illuminated at night. Many auto dealers will tape temporary plates in the back window, however this is an incorrect plate display. You could be stopped and/or ticketed for this, so please be sure it meets those standards.

Q: Does the South Bend Noise Ordinance apply to bars located in a residential neighborhood?

A: The city noise ordinance (13-57) covers in detail noise and prohibited noises. It is listed in detail on the city website. In short, section 2 states:

Using, operating, or permitting to be played, used or operated any radio, television, boombox, stereo, radio receiving set, musical instrument, or other machine or device that produces or reproduces sound in a manner as to unreasonably disturb the peace and quiet of the neighboring inhabitants or any person who in the room, vehicle or chamber in which such machine or device is operated and who is not a voluntary listener, or which is plainly audible at a distance of fifty (50) feet from the building, structure or vehicle in which it is located and unreasonably disturbs the peace and quiet of neighbors in residential or noise sensitive areas, including multifamily or single-family dwellings. The operation of such device in a manner prohibited herein between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.

If you feel a violation is taking place you can contact police to address, or you may also contact the city attorney’s office for more information.